Project Donors

Our deepest appreciation to the sponsors, donors, volunteers and supporters who have made possible the installation of the Courthouse Square Exhibit.

LANDMARK GIFTS

Ann Arbor Downtown Development Authority
DTE Energy Distribution
Pfizer Global Research & Development, Ann Arbor Laboratory

LEADERSHIP GIFTS

James Kennedy Angell & Sarah Caswell Angell Parsons
Ann Arbor Area Community Foundation
Tom & Louis Borders
Carl and Isabelle Brauer
Tom Garthwaite & Marvin Carlson
First Martin Corporation
David B & Sally P Kennedy
MAV Development Company
Michigan Humanities Council
Morningside Equities Group
The Mosaic Foundation (of Rita & Peter Heydon)
National Endowment for the Humanities
O'Neal Construction Company
Lois & John Stegeman
TCF Bank

MAJOR DONORS

Peter & Sally Allen | The Ann Arbor Branch of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) | Ann Arbor Historical Foundation | Ralph Beebe | Richard D & Rosemarion Blake Family | Buhr Foundation | Ian & Sally Bund | Carl & Eunice Burns Family | Letitia Byrd & Family | Demaris Cash | Treasure Mart | Betts & Don Chisholm | Comerica Bank | James & Linda Curtis | Patrica Garcia & Dennis Dahlman | Ronald | Barbara & Jessica Dankert | Edward Davidson | Bivouac | Judith & William Davis | Arbor Springs Water Co | Raymond Detter | Gandy Dancer Restaurant | Earl Greene | Grizzly Peak Brewing Co. | Roger Hewitt | Red Hawk Bar & Grill | H. Mark Hildebrandt | Hooper Hathaway Price Beuche & Wallace | The Moore/Howley Family | Hutzel Plumbing & Heating Co | Janice Raber | Elaine & Carl Johns | Daniel Kaercher | Keybank | Hazel | Edward & James Koli | The Family of Virginia Kramer | Main Street Area Association | McKinley | Thomas & Eleanor Moore | Carol & Robert Mull | One N Main | LLC/Broder & Sache Real Estate | Al & Louisa Pieper | Bruce Watkins & Susan Pollay | Tom Richardson | Liberty Title | Judy Dow Rumelhart | Charlotte Sallade | Maya Savarino | Cynthia Shevel & Elaine Selo | Dennis & Ellie Serras | Edward Shaffran | Pauline Skinner | South University Area Association | Michael Staebler | State Street Area Association | Strathmore Development Company | Mr & Mrs Edward Surovell | Syndeco Realty Corporation | Norman & Ilene Tyler | Charlotte Van Curler | Washtenaw County | Marina & Robert Whitman | Frances Wright | Zingerman's Community of Businesses

DONORS AND CONTRIBUTORS

Victor & Michelle Adamo | Ricky Agranoff | Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority | Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity | James W Anderson Jr | Anderson Paint | Ann Arbor Area Chamber of Commerce | Ann Arbor Commerce Bank | Arbor Brewing Co | Carolyn & Joseph Arcure | Patricia & Bruce W Arden | Arnet’s Becker & Burrell | Patricia Arno | Carolyn Austin | Ayla & Co | Mr & Mrs Essel Bailey | Robert L Baird | Bank of Ann Arbor | Millie Baranowski | Tom Egel & Geraldine Barr | Susan Bay | Fred J Beal | John Becker | Bethel AME Church | Cappy Bilakos | Peter Bilakos | Susan Wineberg & Lars Bjorn | Kaye Sirotti & Richard Blake | Francis & Joy Blouin | Mary & Ronald Bogdasarian | Richard & Laurie Borer | Charles & Linda Borgsdorf | Ed & Linda Bove | David Braun | John Buckbee | William & Janet Cassebaum | Chelsea Flower Shop | Ciaccio Produce Market | Len & Sandi Coleman | Gary Cooper | Jill Crader | Constance J Cress | Cristine & Jeff Crockett | Constance Crump | Mary Ann & Roderick Daane | Judith Daltuva | Paul Dannels | William & JoAnne Ramsey Darwin | Robert M Dascola | Edward & Judi Davidson | Gregory & Ann DeFreytas | Margaret DeLaney | Delta Sigma Theta Sorority | John & Margaret Devine | Mary & William Dobson | James & Mary Dolan | Anne & James Duderstadt | Connie Dunlap | Kathy & Donald Duquette | Fred & Shirley Ellicott | David Esau | Christine & Bob Euritt | Penny & Ken Fischer | Joseph & Beth Fitzsimmons | Jack S Flowers | Fred S Foster | Tom Freeman | Joan French & Ray Fullerton | Thomas Galantowicz | Arthur Gallagher | Albert & Karen Gallup | Susan Gardner | Garris | Garris | Garris & Garris | Frank & Karen Gordon | Christopher & Elizabeth Graham | Steve & Susan Gray | Leah & Robert Gunn | Sue Frisinger Haley | Julie Hallbach | Charlotte Hanson | Jeffrey Hare | Jeff & Catherine Hauptman | Harlan Haywood | John L Henkel | Jim & Betsy Henrichs | David Herren | Jeanette & Chuck Hescheles | Walter & Phyllis Hill | Margaret Parker & Mark Hodesh | Hollander’s | William Holmes | Mr & Mrs Howard Holmes Jr | Mary & Don Hunt | Carol Josefowicz | Daniel Kaplan | Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity | Herb & Jane Kaufer | George W Kempf | Sue & Jim Kern | Evelyn M Kesler | Kings Chosen Furnishings | Bill & Mary Kinley | Kiwanis Club of Ann Arbor | Charles Kleinschmidt | Lyle & Marilyn Laidlaw | Alice & Henry Landau | Patricia M Lang | Maxine & David Larrouy | Cathy & Jim Leonard | Duffy Liddicoat | Jody & Leo Lighthammer | Littlefield & Sons Furniture Services | Dave & Louise Lutton | Rebecca & Reno Maccardini | Lucy & Bill Mainwaring | Loretta & Frank Maple | James O Mason Jr | Jill McDonough | Ann Bigby McFarren | George Mendenhall | Ann Meredith | Miller | Canfield | Paddock & Stone | Pat Mills | Thomas J Miree | Mitchell & Mouat | Otto F Moehrle | Cruse & Virginia Patton Moss | Ann & Don Munro | National City Bank | Elizabeth Neidhardt | Jan Barney Newman | Kathleen Nolan | John & Gwen Nystuen | Charles D O’Hara | Helen Omara | Omega Psi Phi Fraternity | Jan Onder | Zibby & Robert Oneal | Order of AHEPA | Chapter 195 | People’s Food Coop | Richard L Phelps | Lisa Pieper-Brown | Greg & Allison Poggi | Ronald D Pollock | Roger Pothus | Quinn/Evans Architects | Carl Rinne & Tamara Real | Michael Rein | Maria & Rusty Restuccia | Jean Robinson | Richard Rockman | Marc Rueter | Karen Keller Ruhlig | Paul Saginaw | Charles Schlanderer | Paul Schlanderer | Ann & Tom Schriber | Second Baptist Church | Mary Ann Seller | Camille & Dennis Severance | Grace Shackman | Richard H Shackson | Shaman Drum | Eleanor Guthrie Shaw | William M Shaw | Cliff & Ingrid Sheldon | Phyllis J Shelton | Daniel Shemke | Bill & Beverly Shilling | Shops at Market Place | Sheila Sikkenga | Oscar Spaly | Alan & Mary Spivey | Jeffrey Spoon | Burnette Staebler | Ann & David Staiger | State Theater LLC/JDP Management | Gayle Steiner | Steppingstone Properties Ltd | Ulrich Stoll | Tom Stullberg | Robert & Sunny Sutch | John & Beth Swisher | Alice Teachout | Mary D Teal | Dennis Tice | Laura & Richard Van House | Margaret Vezina | Village Apothecary | Jerry Visel | Pauline Virginia Walters | Washtenaw County Bar Association | Washtenaw Milk & Ice Cream | Joan Weber | Werner G Weitzel | Martha & Bill Wenrich | John & Lelahni Wessinger | West Side Book Shop | Pennie King White | Mary & Joseph White | Tom Wieder | Dolores & James Wiese | Ann & Clayton Wilhite | David B Williams | Shirley Willits | James Morgan & Marion Wirick | Mary Ellen Wood | Ron & Shirley Woodard | Thornton & Norma Zeigler | Henry & Dorothy Zelisse | Ruth Schecter & Bill Zirinsky

SPONSORS

City of Ann Arbor | Ann Arbor Historic District Commission | Ann Arbor Area Community Foundation | Ann Arbor Downtown Development Authority | Ann Arbor Historical Foundation | Ann Arbor News | Bentley Historical Library of the University of Michigan | Downtown Area Citizens Advisory Council | Huron Valley Chapter, American Institute of Architects | Kerrytown Historic Market District | Main Street Area Association | Michigan Humanities Council | South University Area Association | State Street Area Association | University of Michigan | Washtenaw County | Washtenaw County Historic District Commission | Washtenaw County Historical Society